THE JUDGES HAVE SPOKEN

Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our 2015 winners!

Recognition of Achievement in 48 HoursN.A.T. 3000 by STOP! everything
Best Use of Character: TIE Does Steve Buscemi Dream of Electric Sheep? by Cinema Garbage & Ready or Not by Team Team Team
Best Use of Prop: T/I by Iridescent Films
Best Use of Line: Nat Uplifter and the Downtrodden by One by One
Best Costumes: The Loud Imaginings of Noah the Mute by The Heights
Best Choreography: Justice Fists of Fury by Cracker Funk
Best Special Effects: Fool Me Twice by Pixel Drop
Best Graphics: Fool Me Twice by Pixel Drop
Best Sound Design: Run by Unboxed
Best Musical Score: Nat Uplifter and the Downtrodden by One by One
Best Cinematography: I Prefer Abby by the Kitchen  Honorable Mention: Run by Unboxed
Best Editing: I Prefer Abby by the Kitchen
Best Acting: TIE Eat by Shields Shoes & Beyond Help by Housecat
Best Writing: The Loud Imaginings of Noah the Mute by The Heights • Honorable Mention: Justice Fists of Fury by Cracker Funk
Best Directing: Fool Me Twice by Pixel Drop
Second Runner Up for Best Film: Shelter by The Casual Gentlemen
Runner Up for Best Film: The Loud Imaginings of Noah the Mute by The Heights
Best Film: Fool Me Twice by Pixel Drop

AUDIENCE AWARDS

The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
Fool Me Twice by Pixel Drop
Audience Award Winner: Group B
Wrecktify by WECP
Audience Award Winner: Group C
The Loud Imaginings of Noah the Mute by The Heights
Audience Award Winner: Group D
Nat Uplifter and the Downtrodden by One by One


2015 REQUIRED ELEMENTS

  • Character: Nat or Natalie Uplifter, Therapist
  • Prop: a letter
  • Line: "I have been trying to tell you that." (or "I've been trying to tell you that.")

SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR 2015 JUDGES, WHO HAD THE INCREDIBLY DIFFICULT TASK
OF CHOOSING WINNERS AMONGST THESE EXCELLENT FILMS

GROUP A • PREMIERED JULY 25 @ 1:30PM

GROUP B • PREMIERED JULY 25 @ 4:00PM

GROUP C • PREMIERED JULY 26 @ 1:30PM

GROUP D • PREMIERED JULY 26 @ 4:00PM